orch5

RadiRo Programme – 2016

Honorary director: Kristjan Järvi

SEPTEMBER 23rd 2016
7:00 PM
SHENZHEN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Conductor: Lin Daye
Soloists: Zhang Zuo – piano, Gabriel Croitoru – violin
Programme:
G. Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major, Op. 11
S. Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
C. Saint – Saëns: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op. 28
N. Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, op. 35

SEPTEMBER 24th 2016
7:00 PM
NORWEGIAN RADIO ORCHESTRA

Conductor: Miguel Harth – Bedoya
Soloist: Tine Thing Helseth – trumpet
Programme:
E. Grieg: Music from Peer Gynt
A. Janson, Variations over a Norwegian Folk Tune
E. Elgar: Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36 (Enigma variations)

SEPTEMBER 25th 2016
7:00 PM
NORWEGIAN RADIO ORCHESTRA

Conductor: Miguel Harth – Bedoya
Soloist: Vadym Kholodenko – piano
Programme:
G. Tveitt, A selection from Hundrad Hardingtonar, Op. 151
E. Grieg, Concerto for piano and orchestra, a-minor, Op. 16
R. Schumann, Symphony No. 2 in C major, Op. 61

SEPTEMBER 26th 2016
7:00 PM
ROMANIAN RADIO NATIONAL ORCHESTRA

Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Soloist: Răzvan Suma – cello
Olga Pudova – soprano
Sunnyboy Dladla – tenor
Șerban Vasile – baritone
Programme:
J. Haydn, Cello Concerto No. 1 in C major
C. Orff, Carmina Burana
The Romanian Radio Academic Choir, conducted by Ciprian Țuțu
The Romanian Radio Children’s Choir, conducted by Voicu Popescu

SEPTEMBER 27th 2016
7:00 PM
MDR LEIPZIG RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Conductor : Kristjan Järvi
Soloist: Denis Kozhukhin – piano
Programme:
S. Reich, Variations for Winds, Strings und Keyboards
S. Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 4 in G minor, Op. 40
R. Schumann, Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op. 120

SEPTEMBER 28th 2016
7:00 PM
MDR LEIPZIG RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Conductor : Kristjan Järvi
Soloist: Stefano Bollani – piano
Programme:
R. Strauss, Vier Interludien aus Intermezzo
G. Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
P. I. Tchaikovsky, Suite from the Swan Lake

SEPTEMBER 29th 2016
7:00 PM
ORF Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Cornelius Meister
Soloist: Gidon Kremer – violin
Programme:
G. Resch, Inseln
M. Weinberg, Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
J. Sibelius, Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Op. 39

SEPTEMBER 30th 2016
7:00 PM
ROMANIAN RADIO NATIONAL ORCHESTRA

Conductor: Leo Hussain
Soloist : Alexandru Tomescu – violin
Programme:
B. Britten: 4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
S. Barber, Violin Concerto, Op. 14
J. Brahms, Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73

OCTOBER 1st 2016
7:00 PM
BBC Concert Orchestra

Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Soloist: Charles Mutter – violin
Ileana Ruhemann – flute
Rob Jordan – bagpipes
Programme:
H. Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture, Op. 9
G. Barker: Concerto in One Act for Violin & Orchestra
A. Copland: Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
B. Britten: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
M. Arnold: Flute Concerto No. 1
P. M. Davies: An Orkney Wedding, With Sunrise

Romanian Radio Hall Box Office
Phone: +40 21 303 14 28; +40 21 314 68 00
Radio Romania Cultural Media Centre
Phone: + 40 21 303 15 02; + 40 21 303 12 66
festivalradiro@gmail.com